Skip to main content
  1. Why this privacy statement?

Forton et Filles bv attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant applicable legal regulations. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

With this Privacy Statement, Forton et Filles bv would like to point out any processing operations with regard to this data and your rights. By using our platform/our website/our application, you explicitly give your consent to possible processing operations by Forton et Filles bv.

It is possible that this Privacy Statement is subject to adjustments and changes in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Any substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the Forton et Filles bv platform.

  1. Who processes the personal data?

The website www.maisonforton.com is an initiative of:

Forton et Filles bv
Frederik Burvenichstraat 46
9050 Gentbrugge
Belgium

VAT number: BE0782.735.758
Email: hello@maisonforton.com
Telephone: +32 (0)472 77 90 84

  1. Which personal data are processed?

Forton et Filles bv undertakes to only process data that is relevant and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. The following categories of personal data can be processed by Forton et Filles bv:

  • Identification information
  1. For what purposes are my personal data used?

Forton et Filles bv collects personal data to offer you a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data becomes more extensive as you make more intensive use of the platform/website/application and our online services.

Data processing is essential for the operation of the platform/website/application and the associated services. The processing is carried out exclusively for the following specific purposes:

  • Provide you with access to your user profile.
  • Offering and improving general and personalized services; including billing purposes, provision of information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary for you, the acquisition and processing of user reviews and the provision of support.
  • Offering and improving the delivered products; personal and specific products based on the information and data provided.
  • The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behavior.
  • Marketing purposes

When you visit the platform/website/application of Forton et Filles bv, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our platform/website/application. These data are: IP address, probable place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit the platform/website/application of Forton et Filles bv, you agree to this data collection intended for static purposes as described above.

The User always provides the personal data to Forton et Filles bv himself and can thus exercise a certain degree of control. If certain data is incomplete or apparently incorrect, Forton et Filles bv reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.

The personal data are only processed for internal use within Forton et Filles bv.
We can therefore reassure you that personal data will not be sold, transferred or communicated to third parties affiliated with us. Forton et Filles bv has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to avoid unauthorized access and use.

  1. We also use cookies!

During a visit to our platform/website, 'cookies' can be placed on your hard drive to better tailor the platform/website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to the platform and to remember technical choices. If you want to consult the platform/website of Forton et Filles bv, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled.

Cookies are small data or text files that are placed on your local computer by websites and applications. Such cookies can have different purposes: there are technical cookies (for example to keep track of language settings), session cookies (temporary cookies that expire after one session) and tracking cookies (cookies that track and keep track of your behavior on the internet, in order to to offer a more optimal user experience).

The Belgian Act on Electronic Communications of 13 June 2005 contains some provisions regarding cookies and their use on websites. The law is a transposition of the European e-Privacy Directive, which means that cookie legislation can be implemented differently in other European member states. Forton et Filles bv is located in Belgium and therefore follows Belgian legislation on cookies.


Purpose and usefulness of cookies

By using the platform/website, the visitor agrees to the use of cookies. Cookies help Forton et Filles bv to optimize your visit to the platform/website, to remember technical choices (for example a language choice, a newsletter, etc.) and to show you more relevant services and offers. If you prefer not to have cookies, you as a visitor are free to disable cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser (“Management of cookies”).

Without cookies enabled, Forton et Filles bv cannot guarantee a problem-free visit to the platform/website.

Types of cookies used by Forton et Filles bv

We distinguish the following types of cookies, depending on their purposes:

Essential/Strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies are necessary for the platform/website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions taken by you, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms. They are necessary for good communication and they facilitate navigation (for example returning to a previous page, etc.).

Non-essential cookies:

These cookies are not necessary for the platform/website to function, but they do help us to offer an improved and personalized website.

Functional cookies:

These cookies enable the platform/website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

Analytical cookies:

These cookies allow us to track visits and traffic, so that we can measure and improve the performance of our platform/website. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and how visitors move around the platform/website.

Targeting / advertising cookies:

These cookies can be set by our advertising partners via our platform/website. They can be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other sites.

On the one hand, we use our own cookies and, on the other hand, cookies from carefully selected partners with whom we collaborate and who advertise our services on their websites.

  • First-party cookies are those placed by us on our websites.
  • Third-party cookies are set by a domain other than that of the website visited.
  • Session cookies are deleted when a user closes their browser.
  • Persistent cookies remain on the user's device for a certain period of time (e.g. 1 day, 1 month, 2 years...).

Below you will find an overview of the cookies that Forton et Filles bv uses on its websites.

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.

_hole

Used by Google Analytics

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.

collect

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior.

We use some of the services below for advertising based on your web activity or for remarketing purposes:

Google AdWords
We use Google AdWords, which allows us to advertise our website in Google search results and on third-party websites. To this end, Google places a cookie in the browser of your device, which automatically uses a pseudonymous cookie ID based on the pages you have visited to enable interest-based advertising. More information about advertising and Google can be found at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Facebook Pixel
We use the “Facebook pixel” from Facebook. This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the Forton et Filles bv website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us. We use pixel data to ensure that advertisements are shown to the right people and to build an advertising target group. To disable Facebook cookies in your browser, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ .

LinkedIn Ads
We use the LinkedIn Ads cookie to track the success of LinkedIn ads. This cookie is an analytics tool that allows us to measure the effectiveness of advertising by understanding the actions people take on our website. LinkedIn uses cookie data to enable LinkedIn login on our website and/or to enable the LinkedIn 'share' feature. To disable LinkedIn cookies in your browser, visit https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out .

Please read our privacy policy carefully for more information about the processing of personal data by Forton et Filles bv.

Management of cookies

Make sure cookies are enabled in your browser. If you want to visit the Forton et Filles bv website, it is recommended that you enable cookies. However, you are free to disable this in your browser settings if you wish. To enable or disable cookies you must adjust your browser settings (via the “settings” or “options” tab). The links below will give you more information on how to manage your cookies.

Rights of visitors

Since cookies can involve the processing of personal data, you as a data subject have the right to the lawful and secure processing of the personal data. More information about the rights of visitors can also be found in the Privacy Statement.

  1. What are my rights?

6.1 Guarantee of lawful and secure processing of personal data

Forton et Filles bv always processes your personal data honestly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:

  • Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and legitimate purposes of this Privacy Statement.
  • Personal data will only be processed to the extent that it is sufficient, relevant and not excessive.
  • Personal data will only be kept for as long as this is necessary to achieve the described and justified purposes in this Privacy Statement.

The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to minimize the risks of unlawful access to or processing of personal data. In the event of a burglary in its IT systems, Forton et Filles bv will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.

6.2 Right to access/rectify/delete your personal data

Upon proof of your identity as a User, you have the right to obtain confirmation from LID as to whether or not your personal data is being processed. When Forton et Filles bv processes your data, you also have the right to inspect the personal data collected. If you wish to exercise your right of access, Forton et Filles bv will comply within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an email to hello@maisonforton.com

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected. It is up to the User to correct inaccuracies and omissions in the first place. You can exercise your right to improvement by providing a supplementary statement to Forton et Filles bv. Forton et Filles bv will respond to this within one (1) month after receiving the additional statement.

You also have the right to have us delete your personal data without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  • When the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected;
  • When the personal data were collected on the basis of consent obtained and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • When an objection is made to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • When the personal data have been processed unlawfully;
  • When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

Forton et Filles bv assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

6.3 Right to restriction/objection to the processing of your personal data

User has the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of your personal data:

  • During the period that Forton et Filles bv needs to check the accuracy of the personal data, in the event of a dispute;
  • When the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a restriction of the processing instead of deleting the personal data;
  • When Forton et Filles bv no longer needs the User's personal data for processing purposes and the User needs the personal data for a legal claim;
  • During the period that Forton et Filles bv needs to assess the existence of the grounds for erasing personal data.

The user also has the right to object to the processing of his personal data at any time. Forton et Filles bv will then cease processing your personal data, unless Forton et Filles bv can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing of your personal data that outweigh the User's right to object.

If the User wishes to exercise these rights, Forton et Filles bv will comply within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to hello@maisonforton.com .

6.4 Right to data portability

The user has the right to receive the personal data provided to Forton et Filles bv in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, the User has the right to transfer this personal data to another controller when the processing of the personal data is solely based on the User's consent.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, Forton et Filles bv will comply within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by email to hello@maisonforton.com .

6.5 Right to withdraw my consent/right to file a complaint

User has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. In addition, the User has the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by Forton et Filles bv with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, Forton et Filles bv will comply within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to hello@maisonforton.com .